Paulina Simon, 19031970 (aged 67 years)

Name
Paulina /Simon/
Given names
Paulina
Nickname
Polly
Surname
Simon
Married name
Paulina /Ramm/
Birth January 26, 1903 18 18
Note: Hoffnungstal, Bessarabia, RUS

Hoffnungstal, Bessarabia, RUS This village no longer exists but if you look at the MapQuest map: http://www.mapquest.com/maps/map.adp?formtype=latlong&latlongtype=decimal&latitude=46%2e3167&longitude=29%2e3500&dtype=s

It still shows the remnants of a village.

Death of a paternal grandmotherRosina Eider
October 1903 (aged 8 months)
Note: Hoffnungstal, Bessarabia, RUS

Hoffnungstal, Bessarabia, RUS This village no longer exists but if you look at the MapQuest map: http://www.mapquest.com/maps/map.adp?formtype=latlong&latlongtype=decimal&latitude=46%2e3167&longitude=29%2e3500&dtype=s

It still shows the remnants of a village.

Birth of a sisterElizabeth Simon
March 5, 1904 (aged 1 year)
Note: Hoffnungstal, Bessarabia, RUS

Hoffnungstal, Bessarabia, RUS This village no longer exists but if you look at the MapQuest map:

http://www.mapquest.com/maps/l=46.3167;g=29.35#a/maps/m:hyb:9:46.3167:29.349998:0:::::/e

It still shows the remnants of a village.

Death of a paternal grandfatherGeorg Jakob Simon
September 1907 (aged 4 years)
Note: Hoffnungstal, Bessarabia, RUS

Hoffnungstal, Bessarabia, RUS This village no longer exists but if you look at the MapQuest map: http://www.mapquest.com/maps/map.adp?formtype=latlong&latlongtype=decimal&latitude=46%2e3167&longitude=29%2e3500&dtype=s

It still shows the remnants of a village.

Birth of a sisterBertha Simon-Miller
November 16, 1907 (aged 4 years)
Birth of a brotherEmanuel Simon
January 15, 1915 (aged 11 years)

Birth of a sisterPhillipina Simon
February 17, 1916 (aged 13 years)

Birth of a sisterAnn Simon
January 17, 1919 (aged 15 years)

Death of a maternal grandmotherWilhelmina Schmidt
April 14, 1921 (aged 18 years)
Marriage of a siblingMatthias MillerBertha Simon-MillerView this family
November 23, 1923 (aged 20 years)
Citation details: Marriage REGISTRATION NUMBER: 1923-043240
Death of a sisterElizabeth Simon
November 10, 1960 (aged 57 years)
Cause: Tuberculosis; stroke
Note: 2007-11-11

2007-11-11

Quote from Lizzie's daughter Ellen in an email to Eric Snyder...

"...My Mom was a very sick lady. She contacted t.b. from the Rentz family when she looked after them. Apparently the Mom Rentz (Appolonia Kull I729) died and they had all these kids and our Mom cooked, did their laundry, etc. The family hadt.b. and guess Mom was with a low immunity and landed in the san. for a year. When she came out of hospital Dr. Cleave told her not to get pregnant and low and behold she got pregnant. Dr. Cleave wanted to give her an abortion but Mom and Dadcouldn't do it. So, Dr. Cleave told her not to gain too much weight or it would effect her lungs. She never gained an ounce and I was born weighing over seven pounds. Can you understand why I don't believe in abortions! Since her t.b. herhealth deteriorated ; she had high blood pressure, a leaky valve and congestive heart failure. Like Auntie Tina said, "Lizzie lived on a keg of dynamite". She suffered many mini strokes through the years but the big one came the end ofOctober and she died Nov. 10th. She never gained consciousness but we felt she knew we were there. We sat with her constantly and our wonderful aunties (Tanta Rose included) helped us. You can't beat family!! She died in the old ConcordiaHospital Did you know your Dad died the month before Bruce and I were married. We were all worried about your Mom, hoping she could attend our wedding as she was my beloved Godmother..."

Burial of a sisterElizabeth Simon
November 1960 (aged 57 years)
Cemetery: Elmwood Cemetery
Citation details: Section 10A Grave 494
Death of a motherAugustine Presser
December 22, 1963 (aged 60 years)

Death of a fatherAlexander Simon
February 11, 1964 (aged 61 years)

Burial of a fatherAlexander Simon
1964 (aged 60 years)

Address: 131 Flax Mill Dr, Conestogo, ON N0B 1N0 GFVV+28 Conestogo, Woolwich, ON http://bit.ly/2NidkP4
Death of a brotherEmanuel Simon
August 1, 1966 (aged 63 years)
Marriage of a siblingPhilip KullBertha Simon-MillerView this family
October 29, 1966 (aged 63 years) Husband: 61 Wife: 58
Religion: Lutheran
Phil Bertha Marriage Certificate
Phil Bertha Marriage Certificate

Note: 2020-05-02

2020-05-02 Provided by David Yakel from Ancestry

Death July 20, 1970 (aged 67 years)
Family with parents
father
18841964
Birth: May 1, 1884 49 48Hoffnungstal, Odessa, UKR
Death: February 11, 1964
mother
18841963
Birth: April 18, 1884 33
Death: December 22, 1963
Marriage MarriageJuly 11, 1902Hoffnungstal, Odessa, UKR
7 months
herself
19031970
Birth: January 26, 1903 18 18Hoffnungstal, Odessa, UKR
Death: July 20, 1970Winnipeg, MB, CAN
13 months
younger sister
19041960
Birth: March 5, 1904 19 19Hoffnungstal, Odessa, UKR
Death: November 10, 1960Winnipeg, MB, CAN
4 years
younger sister
19072000
Birth: November 16, 1907 23 23Hoffnungstal, Odessa, UKR
Death: November 2, 2000
7 years
younger brother
19151966
Birth: January 15, 1915 30 30
Death: August 1, 1966ON, CAN
13 months
younger sister
19161997
Birth: February 17, 1916 31 31
Death: March 1, 1997Westbank, BC, CAN
3 years
younger sister
19191999
Birth: January 17, 1919 34 34
Death: August 5, 1999Vancouver, BC, CAN
Birth

Hoffnungstal, Bessarabia, RUS
This village no longer exists but if you look at the MapQuest map:
http://www.mapquest.com/maps/map.adp?formtype=latlong&latlongtype=decimal&latitude=46%2e3167&longitude=29%2e3500&dtype=sIt still shows the remnants of a village.